PDA

Voir la version complète : Thomas?



medeamajic
20/02/2007, 10h22
Is there any reason why my manage attachment file icon is now gone? I think it may have disapeared after the poolyloop transfer or did I exceed my attachment limit?

Thomas
20/02/2007, 16h16
Please, post me a screenshot of your Reply window which includes the options down the editor window

Thanks

medeamajic
21/02/2007, 11h38
Thanks for responding but I can not post a screen shot because the manage attachment icon is not there anymore. Other than that it looks the same.

medeamajic
21/02/2007, 12h07
I am using a little over 10 MB to store 54 attachments. Is that the problem?

Thomas
21/02/2007, 15h01
Use this system anyway:
http://forums.polyloop.net/vbimghost.php?do=upload

No upload limit restrictions for the members (or I'm not aware of that :))

sailor-ed
22/02/2007, 03h58
over to the left of "Additional Options" there is a "Show"/"hide" toggle. You didn't miss that, did you?

medeamajic
22/02/2007, 12h17
Thomas,

I uploaded my image with the link you provided. I hope you can take a look at at my image. I do not know why I do not get the attachment icon as of now. I used to post attachments all the time.

http://forums.polyloop.net/imagehosting/160845dd7af4704c7.jpg

Thomas
22/02/2007, 13h16
For what I see, you have an error while loading the image (downl left of your browser.
I check the same url with IE, I don't have it...

Can you double click on the small icon with the "!" on it and copy past the error message ?

Do you allow javascript?

medeamajic
23/02/2007, 09h28
Thanks Thomas for helping. I am not sure what Java script is. I have heard of it but I would not know what I did to make me get an error. I can not see the icon with this "!" in the screen image.

Thomas
23/02/2007, 23h01
the corner down-left of your picture, on te left of the rl of the window

medeamajic
24/02/2007, 11h29
I think I uploaded what you need with the link you provided.

medeamajic
25/02/2007, 12h37
Thomas, did you have time to look at the new upload?

Thomas
25/02/2007, 14h59
sorry, I'm at 800kms from my house on a tradeshow, hen, I don't have access to my PC... (and with a limited internet acces...)

LoneGunman
25/02/2007, 17h08
Does the button shows up after you reload the page ??? I heard some IE users have problems with rendering it the first time.

Sometimes problem goes away if you reset security level to default. For the sake of things you could install FireFox2 and try, I bet it will not happen there :)

medeamajic
25/02/2007, 21h37
All the other websites work except this one. It used to work great.

Thomas
26/02/2007, 17h41
I changed nothing in the code and i don't see what makes this problem happen...
Is is the same in another browser (Opera, Firefox ?)

medeamajic
26/02/2007, 21h19
I only have Internet Explorer.

bwtr
27/02/2007, 00h45
Have you updated to the current version of IE. That may help.